Immigrating to the Isle of Man

Learn more about applying for visas, immigration processes, and settlement to the Isle of Man.
Immigrating to the Isle of Man

The Isle of Man is a Crown Dependency and as such, uses the services of the British Embassy for immigration. Applicants must apply online from their country of residence for Entry Clearance to the Isle of Man. Whilst immigration rules are very similar to the UK, they are not identical, so it is important that you understand the process.

Common Travel Area

The Isle of Man, United Kingdom, Channel Islands and the Republic of Ireland collectively form a common travel area. This means that an applicant who has entered the common travel area and who has been through immigration does not require ‘leave to enter’ any other part of the common travel area.

To put this simply, travel between the Isle of Man and the United Kingdom is an internal domestic journey, so there is no separate immigration needed.

 

Visas to work in the Isle of Man

There are many types of Visas that allow you to work in the Isle of Man. Each visa has different criteria for acquirement:

   

Isle of Man Worker Migrant Visa: For individuals from outside the EEA who have been offered a skilled job in the Isle of Man.

This visa allows you to live and work in the Isle of Man and can be applied for after your employment has been confirmed by an Isle of Man employer. You are able to bring family members with you on this visa, and it allows you to travel abroad and return to the UK. This visa lasts an initial maximum of 3 years and 14 days, and there is an opportunity to extend it for a further 3 years.

 

Intra-Company Migrant Visa: For individuals whose current employer is transferring them to their Isle of Man branch.

The Isle of Man Worker Intra-Company Transfer (ICT) Migrant Visa allows multinational employers to transfer their existing employees from outside the EEA to their Isle of Man branch for training purposes or to fill a specific vacancy. Your dependents may apply using the same visa criteria, and applicants are not required to meet the English language requirements.

        

Tier 5- Temporary Workers: For certain temporary workers whose entry helps satisfy cultural, charitable, religious or international objectives.

The Tier 5 Temporary Workers Visa is only applicable for certain types of temporary workers, including creative and sporting, religious, charity workers, volunteers and those who are job shadowing.

If you are from outside the EEA and you have been offered work in the UK as a sports person or creative worker, such as an actor or dancer, you must apply for this visa and you will require a certificate of sponsorship.

This visa is for 12 or 24 months depending on the scheme you are applying for. You can bring family members with you.

  

Tier 5- Youth Mobility Scheme (Temporary Migrants): For young adults from certain countries who would like to live and work in UK for up to 2 years.

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa if you're aged 18 to 30 and you're from:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Hong Kong
  • Republic of Korea
  • Taiwan
  • British overseas citizen
  • British overseas territories citizen
  • British national (overseas)

You are NOT entitled to bring dependants or family members on this visa

To learn more about Isle of Man Worker Migrant Visa, Isle of Man Worker ICT Migrant Visa, Tier 5- Temporary Workers, and Tier 5- Youth Mobility Scheme (Temporary Migrants) visit the Isle of Man government website here.

Tier 1- Investor: For high net worth individuals making a substantial financial investment to the Isle of Man.

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa allows individuals who have at least £2,000,000 in investment funds to stay in the Isle of Man for up to 3 years and 4 months with options to extend or settle. Individuals on this visa are able to bring family and work or study, however there are some restrictions on the types of qualifying investment you can make.

 

Tier 1- Entrepreneur: For individuals investing in the Isle of Man by setting up, taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses.

This is a Points Based system, and in order for you to make a successful initial or extension application within Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), you must score the required number of points. You must work only within the business specified, have access to at least £200,000 investment funds and are able to bring over family members with you.

 

Tier 1- Graduate Entrepreneur: For MBA and other Isle of Man graduates to extend their stay in the Island to establish one or more businesses in the Isle of Man.

Tier 1- Graduate Entrepreneur Visa is for those who have been identified by Higher Education Institutions as having developed genuine and credible business ideas and entrepreneurial skills to extend their stay in the Isle of Man after graduation to establish one or more businesses in the Isle of Man. You WILL need an endorsement for an institution of higher learning

You may bring family members with you, but please note that this visa does not have a path to settlement.You will need to change visas if you wish to settle.

 

Tier 1- Exceptional Talent: For exceptionally talented individuals in certain fields.

This visa is for those who are already internationally acclaimed in their field who wish to work in the Isle of Man.  This visa requires a two-step process; the first is an endorsement review. You will get an initial visa for 3 years and 4 months and may bring your family.

 

To learn more about the Tier 1 Visas, click HERE

Spousal/Civil Partner Visa: For individuals looking to settle with their partner who is a British citizen or have settled status in the Isle of Man or UK.

This visa will be granted to those who whose partner is a British citizen or have settled status in the Isle of Man or UK (they have 'indefinite leave to remain' or proof of permanent residence). Both parties need to be over 18 years of age and must fulfil certain requirements (financial requirement, proof of relationship, English language, et al). You are entitled to work on this visa.

*Dependent children may cometo the Island on a ‘Family Visa’.

 

Ancestry Visa: For commonwealth citizens and those who have at least one grandparent who was born in the UK.

The Ancestry Visa allows individuals with an ancestral tie to the UK to live and work in the UK for up to five years. You can bring family on this visa.

There are other visas and routes to settlement including ‘Fiancé Visas’ and ‘Relative who’ll provide long-term care for you’. To learn more, contact a member of the Isle of Man immigration team

 

To learn more about family and settlement visas, please click HERE

 

Work Permits

Most visas entitle you to work without the need of an additional permit.

However, if you have a visa for the UK (not specifically the Isle of Man) and would like to work in the Isle of Man, you will need to apply for a work permit. This is a very simple, straightforward process. To learn more, click HERE

   

Applying for a Visa Online

The Isle of Man uses the online services of the British Embassy for application of a visa, which is quick and easy to follow. Don't forget applicants must apply online from their country of residence for Entry Clearance for the Isle of Man.

If you've enjoyed your time on the Island and would like to extend your stay, you will have to complete the relevant application for leave to remain to the Isle of Man Immigration Office this must include the full appropriate fee. You can find all of the applications forms and fees here.

   

Which Visa do you need?

Click through to the button that applies to you and discover which visa you will be eligible for and how to apply for it.

You can also use this handy tool to check if you need a visa to come to the Isle of Man.

 

Immigration can seem overwhelming, but we are here to help! Contact a member of our Locate team to discuss your options. 

Live your dream life in the Isle of Man

Get the latest insights and updates to your inbox: