Working on the Isle of Man

So you've made the decision to move to the Isle of Man and have been offered the job of your dreams, the next step is to ensure you've applied for the right visa.
Working on the Isle of Man

If you're coming to the Island to work, you can take one of the following four visa routes:

Isle of Man Worker Migrant Visa

You can apply for this the Isle of Man Worker Migrant Visa if you've been offered a skilled job in the Isle of Man or if you're from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

An Isle of Man employer can apply for a Confirmation of Employment (CoE) by completing the first page (via the online visa application) and sending it to the Isle of Man Immigration Service for consideration. Provided the application is successful the CoE will be issued to the prospective Worker Migrant. There is no application fee for this process. This Visa can last for an initial maximum of 3 years and 14 days.

Discover more information on the Isle of Man Worker Migrant Visa.

Isle of Man Worker ICT Migrant Visa

The Isle of Man Worker Intra-Company Transfer (ICT) Migrant Visa allows multinational employers to transfer their existing employees from outside the EEA to their Isle of Man branch for training purposes or to fill a specific vacancy.

Under this Visa, Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) is not applicable under this route and the applicant must have been issued with a valid Confirmation of Employment (CoE) from the Isle of Man. This Visa can also last for an initial maximum of 3 years and 14 days.

Discover more information on the Isle of Man Worker ICT Migrant Visa.

Tier 5 – Temporary Workers

The Tier 5 Temporary Workers Visa is only applicable for certain types of temporary workers, whose entry helps to satisfy cultural, charitable, religious or international objectives, including volunteering and job shadowing.

For this Visa you also need to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor before you can apply to come to the Isle of Man to work. You can also stay in the Island for up to 12 to 24 months depending on the scheme you apply for.

Discover more information on the Tier 5 – Temporary Workers.

Tier 5 – Youth Mobility Scheme (Temporary Migrants)

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa if you're aged 18 to 30 and you're from:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Hong Kong
  • Republic of Korea
  • Taiwan
  • British overseas citizen
  • British overseas territories citizen
  • British national (overseas)

Those from Hong Kong and the Republic of Korea must ensure they get a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) reference number before they can apply for a visa.

To apply for this visa you must also have £1,890 in savings. The visa can last up to a maximum of 24 months.

Discover more information on the Tier 5 – Youth Mobility Scheme (Temporary Migrants).

APPLY FOR A VISA NOW

If you have any enquiries, get in touch with one of the Locate team members, who are always happy to help.

Live your dream life in the Isle of Man

Get the latest insights and updates to your inbox: